Skip to main content
'''Alexei Vladimir "Alex" Filippenko''' (; born July 25, 1958) is an American astrophysics|astrophysicist and professor of astronomy at the University of California, Berkeley. Filippenko graduated from Dos Pueblos High School in Goleta, California. He received a Bachelor of Arts in physics from the University of California, Santa Barbara in 1979 and a Doctor of Philosophy|Ph.D. in astronomy from the California Institute of Technology in 1984, where he was a Hertz Foundation Fellow. He was a Miller Fellow at UC Berkeley and was subsequently appointed to a faculty position at the same institution. He was later named a Miller Research Professor for Spring 1996 and Spring 2005. His research focuses on supernovae and active galaxy|active galaxies at optical, ultraviolet, and near-infrared wavelengths.
Imagesize| caption =
Birth nameAlexei Vladimir Filippenko
Birth date{{birth date and age|1958|07|25}}
Birth placeOakland, California, United States
Other names| residence =
Citizenship| nationality =
FieldsAstrophysics
WorkplacesUniversity of California, Berkeley
Patrons| education = University of California, Santa Barbara {{small|(B.A. 1979)}}
California Institute of Technology {{small|(Ph.D. 1984)}}
Thesis titlePhysical conditions in low-luminosity active galactic nuclei
share Share
favorite Favorite

4
RESULTS

Media Type
2
texts
1
audio
1
images
Availability
4
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
1
NGC 3079
1
What -- Camera 2
1
What -- Constellation
1
What -- Earth
1
What -- Hubble Space Telescope (HST)
1
What -- Ursa Major
More right-solid
Collection
2
Arxiv.org
2
Journals
1
bloodprof Favorites
1
Hubble Space Telescope Collection
1
NASA Images
1
U.C. Berkeley Lectures
More right-solid
Creator
1
*credits:* nasa [ http://www.nasa.gov/ ], gerald cecil (university of north carolina), sylvain veilleux (university of maryland), joss bland-hawthorn (anglo- australian observatory), and alex filippenko (university of california at berkeley).
1
alex filippenko
1
jesper sollerman
1
rubina kotak
Language
3
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid